Date
Details of change

18 February 2016

  • Refined language to better describe the use of digital identifiers
  • Refined language to better describe how we use personal information for the purposes of advertising
  • Clarified language to confirm that we will continue to use personal information to market / market research to you until you opt out
6 June 2016
  • Clarified language to describe the extent of our collection of site performance identifiers when customers access Optus services from a mobile or other device, and the purpose of this collection
  • Included reference to the OAIC for complaints about Optus 
6 July 2016
  • Clarified grammatical errors
  • Refined language to more accurately describe how Optus delivers advertising
  • Providing better transparency about how individuals can manage their marketing preferences
  • Advising that Optus may disclose personal information to emergency services, and when this will occur.
13 April 2017
  • Clarified that Optus retains network data and certain customer information for law enforcement purposes, as required by law.
8 May 2017
  • Rearranged information to better explain Optus’ role in providing directory listings.
  • Clarified the information that Optus collects while a customer is with us.
  • Included information on Optus’ arrangements when providing device assessment, repair or replacement service.
  • Updated countries where companies that Optus works with will likely be located.
  • Clarified that Optus uses personal information to conduct ID checks.
  • Clarified language to confirm that we will continue to use personal information to market to you until you opt out, even if you no longer have a service with us.

Congratulations!

You read this document all the way to the end! Now go and make yourself a cuppa, you've earned it.