Date
Details of change

18 February 2016

  • Refined language to better describe the use of digital identifiers
  • Refined language to better describe how we use personal information for the purposes of advertising
  • Clarified language to confirm that we will continue to use personal information to market / market research to you until you opt out
6 June 2016
  • Clarified language to describe the extent of our collection of site performance identifiers when customers access Optus services from a mobile or other device, and the purpose of this collection
  • Included reference to the OAIC for complaints about Optus 
6 July 2016
  • Clarified grammatical errors
  • Refined language to more accurately describe how Optus delivers advertising
  • Providing better transparency about how individuals can manage their marketing preferences
  • Advising that Optus may disclose personal information to emergency services, and when this will occur.
13 April 2017
  • Clarified that Optus retains network data and certain customer information for law enforcement purposes, as required by law.
8 May 2017
  • Rearranged information to better explain Optus’ role in providing directory listings.
  • Clarified the information that Optus collects while a customer is with us.
  • Included information on Optus’ arrangements when providing device assessment, repair or replacement service.
  • Updated countries where companies that Optus works with will likely be located.
  • Clarified that Optus uses personal information to conduct ID checks.
  • Clarified language to confirm that we will continue to use personal information to market to you until you opt out, even if you no longer have a service with us.
26 June 2017
  • Updated ‘Advertising’ section to clarify the information that Optus Group uses to carry out targeted advertising
  • Updated ‘Advertising’ section to provide individuals with more information on how to control the Optus Group’s use of cookies and other similar technologies.
  • Included information about how the Optus Group may use aggregated insights from analytics and research.
  • Included information about how the Optus Group may share aggregated insights from analytics and research with third parties, as well as information on how to opt-out of this activity
  • Included information about how the Optus Group may work with other companies to advertise their products online, as well as information on how to opt-out of this activity
  • General updates to clarify the information that Optus collects, and how it will be is used.
13 July 2017
  • General updates to provide clearer information on how individuals can opt-out of  Optus’ advertising activities, as well as how Optus uses aggregated insights from analytics and research.
19 October 2017
  • Updated The Optus Group And Who We Work With section to include information about leasing arrangements and how device manufacturers may handle devices.

14 December 2017
  • Updated the list of countries to which Optus may send personal information to include Portugal.
5 February 2018
  • Updated countries where companies that Optus works with will likely be located
  • Updated information about how we work with Social Media
  • Updated information about how we work with directories and the IPND.
  • Updated information about how we use credit information
  • Included information about the efforts to fight financial fraud.

Congratulations!

You read this document all the way to the end! Now go and make yourself a cuppa, you've earned it.