Date
Details of change

18 February 2016

  • Refined language to better describe the use of digital identifiers
  • Refined language to better describe how we use personal information for the purposes of advertising
  • Clarified language to confirm that we will continue to use personal information to market / market research to you until you opt out
6 June 2016
  • Clarified language to describe the extent of our collection of site performance identifiers when customers access Optus services from a mobile or other device, and the purpose of this collection
  • Included reference to the OAIC for complaints about Optus 
6 July 2016
  • Clarified grammatical errors
  • Refined language to more accurately describe how Optus delivers advertising
  • Providing better transparency about how individuals can manage their marketing preferences
  • Advising that Optus may disclose personal information to emergency services, and when this will occur.
13 April 2017
  • Clarified that Optus retains network data and certain customer information for law enforcement purposes, as required by law.
8 May 2017
  • Rearranged information to better explain Optus’ role in providing directory listings.
  • Clarified the information that Optus collects while a customer is with us.
  • Included information on Optus’ arrangements when providing device assessment, repair or replacement service.
  • Updated countries where companies that Optus works with will likely be located.
  • Clarified that Optus uses personal information to conduct ID checks.
  • Clarified language to confirm that we will continue to use personal information to market to you until you opt out, even if you no longer have a service with us.
26 June 2017
  • Updated ‘Advertising’ section to clarify the information that Optus Group uses to carry out targeted advertising
  • Updated ‘Advertising’ section to provide individuals with more information on how to control the Optus Group’s use of cookies and other similar technologies.
  • Included information about how the Optus Group may use aggregated insights from analytics and research.
  • Included information about how the Optus Group may share aggregated insights from analytics and research with third parties, as well as information on how to opt-out of this activity
  • Included information about how the Optus Group may work with other companies to advertise their products online, as well as information on how to opt-out of this activity
  • General updates to clarify the information that Optus collects how it will be is used.

Congratulations!

You read this document all the way to the end! Now go and make yourself a cuppa, you've earned it.